Highschool baseball gamers named to Hooks Preseason All-Star Staff

0
10

The Hooks announced Friday that 28 high school baseball players from across the Coastal Bend have been named to the 2023 Hooks South Texas Preseason All-Star.

Representing 14 schools from the Corpus Christi area, the players will be honored on Thursday, January 26 at 6:00 p.m. at the Omni Hotel in downtown Corpus Christi.

Defending champions London and Sinton each had a maximum of four players in this year’s preseason All-Star roster.

Alongside London, the Private 3A division included Banquete, which will have three players on the team, followed by Santa Gertrudis Academy with two, and Falfurrias, Freer, Goliad, IWA and Taft each receiving a pick.

In the Class 4A-5A division, Sinton and Ray each led the team with four selections.

Carroll added three players, followed by players from King, Rockport-Fulton and Tuloso-Midway to complete the 14-man team.

This is the second pick for the South Texas Winter Baseball Banquet for Jack Bell (Ray), Keevyn Goss (Ray), Easton Hewitt (Carroll), Blake Mitchell (Sinton), Landon Salinas (London) and Jaquae Stewart (Sinton).

Also attending the event will be John Paul II graduate Jose Trevino, a New York Yankees catcher and 2022 American League All-Star, who will be the keynote speaker at the 17th South Texas Winter Baseball Banquet.

Ray graduate Nick Loftin, who plays under the Kansas City Royals system, is named Mike Adams South Texas Pro Player of the Year.

The Hooks will also honor pitcher Jose Bravo and outfielder Justin Dirden for player of the year, followed by Refugio’s Dan Firova, who will receive a lifetime achievement award.

South Texas High School Softball Preseason All-Stars

Private Class 3A Division

pitchers Blayne Lyne Jr., London; Joshua Suarez, Sr., Taft; Adin Ruiz, Jr., St. Gertrude Academy; Colby Rosenquest Jr., Goliad

catcher Paul McNiff, Jr., IWA

First base Dietrich Lopez, so., banquet

second base Joseph Aguillon, Sr., suitor

third base Blake Watters Jr., London

short stop Mason Jacob Jr., London

outfield player Aaron Flowers, Sr., Banquet; Ryan Carrillo, Sr., St. Gertrude Academy; Marky Gonzalez, Jr., Falfurrias

Designated Racquet Landon Salinas Jr., London

utility Nathanyl Herrera, Sr., Banquet

Class 4A-5A Division

pitchers Braeden Brown, Sr., Sinton; Mark Chapa, Sr., Tuloso-Midway; Keevyn Goss, Sr., Ray; Blake Mitchell, Sr., Sinton

catcher Dae Dove Jr., CarrollFirst base Jaquae Stewart, Sr., Sintonsecond base Lucas Tinajero, so., Raythird base Easton Hewitt, Sr., Carrollshort stop Jack Bell Sr. Rayoutfield player Chris Chavez, Sr., Carroll; Kaden McCoy, Sr., Sinton; Nathan Reyes, Sr., KingDesignated Racquet Ryan Rodriguez Sr., Rayutility Devan Phillips, Sr., Rockport-Fulton