Natalia Grossman and Yoshiyuki Ogata win Boulder World Cup 2022

0
25


The final stage of the Boulder World Cup taking place in Innsbruck, Austria, was won by American climbers Natalia Grossman and Colin Duffy. Grossman was crowned season champion, together with Japan’s Yoshiyuki Ogata.

The sixth and final stage of the Boulder World Cup 2022 drew to a close on a rainy Friday night in Innsbruck with Natalia Grossman bagging not only the gold medal in Austria, but also the season title for the second year running. The American did so with a nigh-record breaking fifth consecutive victory, and was beaten only once this season, at Meiringen at the start of the year by Janja Garnbret in the only event the Slovenian chose to compete in. It would have been fascinating to watch the two perform side by side this year, but in the aftermath of winning the historic first Olympic gold medal in Tokyo Garnbret rightly felt she needed time off the international boulder circuit. Having said that, she will compete in Lead and has unsurprisingly qualified for tonight’s Innsbruck Lead finals.

Grossman’s domination this season was as convincing as her radiant smile therefore, and although she won five events and secured victory in Innsbruck with four tops – three of them flashes – and four zones, the gap between her and some of the other competitors is smaller than it may at first appear. Hardened competitor Miho Nonaka is always a powerful force to be reckoned with as she finished third in Innsbruck and second overall, while young Hannah Meul celebrated her breakthrough year, placing second in Brixen and Innsbruck. The German took both competitions to the wire, and in both occasions victory was decided by the smallest of margins on the very last boulder; a mere two attempts separated Meul from Grossman, indicating that her time will come, too. With one top and two zones each, Japan’s Ito Futaba and South Korea’s Seo Chaehyun placed a respective fourth and fifth while Kikuchi Saki, in her first World Cup final, placed sixth with zero tops but two zones. Taking the final podium position in the overall Boulder World Cup 2022 ranking was Olympian Brooke Raboutou, of the USA.

Colin Duffy’s time came on Friday night. The 18-year-old American had qualified for and competed in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics and in 2021 won Lead bronze at Villars, and although he put in amazing performance in Meiringen at the start of the season, until Thursday night senior victory had remained an elusive dream. He called it his own with three tops and four zones and, after battling doggedly on problem #3, topped out in disbelief on #4 as the crowd went wild. Last-out Yoshiyuki Ogata knew he had to deliver for the win but, under intense pressure, failed to get past the zone, resulting in bronze behind 19-year-old Doyun Lee. South Korean Olympian Chon Jongwon placed fourth with two tops and three zones, while Japan’s Fujii Kokoro and Germany’s Yannick Flohé placed fifth and sixth respectively.

Ogata’s 3rd place was enough to secure overall victory season victory, ahead of his teammates Tomoa Narasaki and Kororo Fuji; Japan continues to be the dominant force in men’s bouldering and, given the team’s breadth of experience and talent, it looks like this hegemony is set to last for quite a while yet.

INNSBRUCK
WOMEN
1 Natalia Grossman USA 4t4z 5 5
2 Hannah Meul GER 4t4z 7 6
3 Miho Nonaka JPN 2t2z 3 2
4 Futaba Ito JPN 1t2z 1 2
5 Chaehyun Seo KOR 1t2z 1 3
6 Saki Kikuchi JPN 0t2z 0 2
7 Brooke Raboutou USA
8 Jessica Pilz AUT
9 Fanny Gibert FRA
10 Zhilu Luo CHN
11 Sol Sa KOR
12 Ayala Kerem ISR
13 Camilla Moroni ITA
14 Cloe Coscoy USA
15 Katja Debevec SLO
16 Stasa Gejo SRB
17 Giorgia Tesio ITA
18 Franziska Sterrer AUT
19 Petra Klingler SUI
20 Mia Aoyagi JPN
21 Oceania Mackenzie AUS
21 Melina Costanza USA
21 Emily Phillips GBR
24 Agathe Calliet FRA
25 Ievgeniia Kazbekova UKR
25 Leonie Lochner GER
27 Rebeca Pérez Duato ESP
27 Laura Rogora ITA
29 Vita Lukan SLO
29 Flavy Cohaut FRA
31 Nanako Kura JPN
31 Sofya Yokoyama SUI
33 Afra Hönig GER
33 Oriane Bertone FRA
35 Holly Toothill GBR
35 Madison Fischer CAN
37 Chloe Caulier BEL
37 Kylie Cullen USA
39 Hung Ying Lee TPE
39 Roxana Wienand GER
41 Alannah Yip CAN
41 Yael Taub ISR
43 Hana Koike JPN
43 Giulia Medici ITA
45 Noa Shiran ISR
45 Irina Daziano ITA
47 Anja Santini Mikulić CRO
47 Tara Hayes GBR
49 Sunniva Eik Haave NOR
49 Ingrid Kindlihagen NOR
51 Hongchun Xiang CHN
51 Aida Torres Illamola ESP
53 Yejoo Seo KOR
53 Quinn Mason USA
55 Rut Monsech Gasca ESP
55 Barbara Wójcik POL
57 Sandra Lettner AUT
57 Lisa Klem NED
59 Sunniva Øvre-Eide NOR
59 Julija Kruder SLO
59 Lea Kempf AUT
62 Lucie Watillon BEL
63 Anastasia Kobets UKR
63 Maya Madere USA
65 Yuetong Zhang CHN
65 Laura Loikas FIN
67 Gayeong Oh KOR
67 Sabina Van Essen NED
69 Valeri Kremer ISR
69 Hannah Slaney GBR
71 Miriam Diez Luengo ESP
71 Babette Roy CAN
71 Jennifer Wood GBR
71 Alejandra Contreras CHI
75 Aleksandra Totkova BUL
76 Rocio Ailen Becerra ARG
77 Tseng-Shun Wong HKG
77 Naama Yohai ISR
79 Lena Schrittwieser AUT
79 Eni Malenica CRO
81 Wai-Mui Ling HKG
81 Phoebe Kenderdine NZL
81 Tuuli Lappalainen FIN
81 Alexandra Kateri GRE
81 Ignacia Mellado Quinteros CHI
81 Elizabeth Sepulveda PUR
81 Rebecca Frangos CAN
81 Doriane Mary Saramandif MRI
81 Rugile Tamosiunaite LTU
90 Evdoxia – Aikaterini Kallia GRE
90 Valentina Aguado ARG
92 Anne Ackre NOR
93 Mia Weeda AUS
93 Ariane Janata-Burns RSA
93 Muykuay Silva CHI
93 Lucinda Ann Stirling AUS
93 Regine Storå NOR
Nika Potapova UKR

MEN
1 Colin Duffy USA 3t4z 12 9
2 Dohyun Lee KOR 2t4z 10 12
3 Yoshiyuki Ogata JPN 2t4z 10 14
4 Jongwon Chon KOR 2t3z 2 3
5 Kokoro Fujii JPN 2t3z 3 4
6 Yannick Flohé GER 2t3z 7 7
7 Tomoa Narasaki JPN
8 Sean Bailey USA
9 Sam Avezou FRA
10 Tomoaki Takata JPN
11 Hamish Mcarthur GBR
12 Jakob Schubert AUT
13 Alexander Megos GER
14 Maximillian Milne GBR
15 Rei Kawamata JPN
16 Zan Lovenjak Sudar SLO
17 Kento Yamaguchi JPN
18 Mathieu Ternant FRA
19 Alex Khazanov ISR
20 Nikolay Rusev BUL
21 Satone Yoshida JPN
21 Jan-Luca Posch AUT
23 Mickael Mawem FRA
23 Keita Dohi JPN
25 Max Kleesattel GER
25 Anze Peharc SLO
27 Simon Lorenzi BEL
27 Jesse Grupper USA
29 Eneko Carretero Cruz ESP
29 Jernej Kruder SLO
31 Don Van Laere NED
31 Ross Fulkerson USA
33 Sungsu Lee KOR
33 Ram Levin ISR
35 Ilja Auersperg AUT
35 Christoph Schweiger GER
37 Benjamin Hanna USA
37 Zach Galla USA
39 Sascha Lehmann SUI
39 Nicolai Uznik AUT
41 Hannes Van Duysen BEL
41 Nimrod Marcus ISR
43 Mejdi Schalck FRA
43 Anthony Gullsten FIN
45 Fedir Samoilov UKR
45 Yufei Pan CHN
47 Matic Kotar SLO
47 Marcello Bombardi ITA
49 Cheuk-Hei Ho HKG
49 Hannes Puman SWE
51 Yotam Ben Reuven ISR
51 Mikel Asier Linacisoro Molina ESP
53 Oscar Baudrand CAN
53 Thilo Jeldrik Schröter NOR
55 Sergii Topishko UKR
55 Paul Brand NED
57 Nathan Phillips GBR
57 Mark Brand NED
59 Radin Foroughian IRI
59 William Ridal GBR
61 Diego Lequerica Buscaglia PER
61 Nils Favre SUI
63 Elias Arriagada Krüger GER
63 Guy Mcnamee CAN
65 Chi-Fung Au HKG
65 Gholamali Baratzadeh IRI
67 Nimród Sebestyén Tusnády HUN
67 Michael Piccolruaz ITA
67 Michael O’neill IRL
70 Victor Baudrand CAN
71 Zach Richardson CAN
71 Edvards Gruzitis LAT
73 Yongchen Chen CHN
73 Leo Ketil Bøe NOR
75 Shinyeong Yun KOR
75 Fredrik Serlachius SWE
77 Slav Kirov BUL
77 Alejandro Crespo Cobos ESP
79 Nicolas Collin BEL
79 Carmel Raz Romeo ISR
81 Roman Batsenko UKR
81 Jinbin Huang CHN
83 Simon Potucek CZE
83 Philipp Geisenhoff SUI
85 Ioannis-Filippos Noel-Baker GRE
85 Ignas Kisielius LTU
87 Ben Abel AUS
87 Julien Clémence SUI
89 Gergő Vályi HUN
89 Alex Waterhouse GBR
91 David Zinsler AUT
91 Per Ravlo-Caspersen NOR
93 Hossein Familrohani IRI
93 Benjamin Vargas CHI
93 Matey Mitsev BUL
96 Axel Lindfors FIN
97 Ilmari Piiroinen FIN
97 Mel Janse Van Rensburg RSA
97 Jakub Zietek POL
100 Joris Leipus LTU
101 Maximilian Lenz AUT
101 Matthaios Valsamidis GRE
103 Cheuk-Nam Wong HKG
103 Ciarán Scanlon IRL
105 Ronny Escobar CHI
105 Rosen Ruev BUL
107 Ka-Chun Yau HKG
107 Felipe Ho Foganholo BRA
109 Florian Klingler AUT
109 Lawrence Bogeschdorfer AUT
111 Fabian Förander SWE
111 Christian Wagner CHI
113 Emil Abrahamsson SWE
113 Campbell Harrison AUS
115 Tuukka Simonen FIN
115 Joaquin Piriz ARG
117 Mikael Suihkonen FIN
117 Leonid Osadchyi UKR
119 Valentin Sternik ARG
119 Oleksii Tytarenko UKR
119 Gustavo Gabriel Suarez Munne ARG
119 Man-Hei Chung HKG
123 Teodor Kirkebø NOR
124 Mark Scanlon IRL
125 Rodrigo Iasi Hanada BRA
125 Thomas Waldin NZL
127 Ivan Luo CAN
127 Matias Ochoa Marcos ARG
129 Vasil Vassilev BUL
129 Mateus Rodrigues Bellotto BRA
129 Nicolas Salaberry ARG
129 Orfeas Tsiaousis GRE
129 Dohyeon Kim KOR
134 Alex Kiechle-Cornish NZL
134 Michail Volyrakis GRE

FINAL RANKING 2022
WOMEN
1 Natalia Grossman USA 5000
2 Miho Nonaka JPN 3210
3 Brooke Raboutou USA 2940
4 Futaba Ito JPN 2560
5 Hannah Meul GER 2345
6 Oriane Bertone FRA 2316.5
7 Jessica Pilz AUT 2215
8 Stasa Gejo SRB 2195
9 Camilla Moroni ITA 1820
10 Chaehyun Seo KOR 1770
11 Franziska Sterrer AUT 1590
12 Ayala Kerem ISR 1452.5
13 Cloe Coscoy USA 1420
14 Fanny Gibert FRA 1305
15 Kylie Cullen USA 1162
16 Giorgia Tesio ITA 1113.5
17 Zhilu Luo CHN 1040
18 Janja Garnbret SLO 1000
19 Mia Aoyagi JPN 946.16
20 Nanako Kura JPN 880
21 Sol Sa KOR 823
22 Anon Matsufuji JPN 706.5
23 Andrea Kümin SUI 690
24 Afra Hönig GER 652.5
25 Holly Toothill GBR 642.5
26 Petra Klingler SUI 637
27 Flavy Cohaut FRA 581
28 Saki Kikuchi JPN 557
29 Sofya Yokoyama SUI 549
30 Alannah Yip CAN 546
31 Katja Debevec SLO 536.16
32 Laura Rogora ITA 502.5
33 Serika Okawachi JPN 495
34 Vita Lukan SLO 489.5
35 Ievgeniia Kazbekova UKR 449
36 Chloe Caulier BEL 440.5
37 Madison Fischer CAN 421.5
38 Roxana Wienand GER 409.16
39 Johanna Färber AUT 339.5
40 Oceania Mackenzie AUS 323.16
41 Emily Phillips GBR 321.66
42 Lucka Rakovec SLO 316
43 Adriene Clark USA 298.75
44 Quinn Mason USA 252
45 Julija Kruder SLO 220.83
46 Leonie Lochner GER 210.5
47 Yuetong Zhang CHN 206
48 Lucia Dörffel GER 203
49 Jennifer Wood GBR 199.5
50 Vanessa Si Yinn Teng SGP 192
51 Agathe Calliet FRA 189
52 Gayeong Oh KOR 182
53 Mia Krampl SLO 173.5
54 Melina Costanza USA 156.66
55 Sienna Kopf USA 139.5
56 Maya Madere USA 138
57 Eliska Adamovska CZE 137.5
58 Clothilde Morin FRA 130.5
59 Hana Koike JPN 119.5
60 Hannah Slaney GBR 115
61 Babette Roy CAN 81.5
62 Tara Hayes GBR 80
63 Rebeca Pérez Duato ESP 78.5
64 Aida Torres Illamola ESP 70.25
65 Indiana Chapman CAN 57
66 Campbell Sarinopoulos USA 51
67 Aleksandra Totkova BUL 47.5
68 Mailys Piazzalunga FRA 47
69 Yael Taub ISR 46.66
70 Emily Herdic USA 45.5
71 Valentina Aguado ARG 44
72 Evangelina Briggs CAN 41.5
73 Molly Thompson-Smith GBR 39.5
74 Sandra Lettner AUT 35
75 Irina Daziano ITA 30
76 Yejoo Seo KOR 29.5
77 Zélia Avezou FRA 28.25
78 Eva Maria Hammelmüller AUT 26
79 Ignacia Mellado Quinteros CHI 25.5
80 Elizabeth Sepulveda PUR 24
81 Grace Crowley AUS 21.5
82 Hung Ying Lee TPE 21
83 Sara Copar SLO 20
83 Liv Egli SUI 20
85 Giulia Medici ITA 19.5
85 Alejandra Contreras CHI 19.5
87 Tan Shi Hui SGP 17.5
88 Arantza Fernández Gutierrez MEX 17
89 Rebecca Frangos CAN 16.75
90 Zoe Garcia Molina ARG 15.5
91 Natalie Bärtschi SUI 15
92 Federica Papetti ITA 13.5
93 Siobhan Dobie AUS 13
94 Sandra Hopfensitz GER 12
94 Yejin Jung KOR 12
94 Hongchun Xiang CHN 12
97 Maya Dreamer ISR 11.5
98 Xu Liting SGP 11
99 Noa Shiran ISR 10.5
99 Seunghyun Kim KOR 10.5
101 Rocio Ailen Becerra ARG 10
101 Ingrid Kindlihagen NOR 10
103 Naama Yohai ISR 9
103 Emi Takashiba CAN 9
103 Anja Santini Mikulić CRO 9
106 Valeri Kremer ISR 8
106 Sunniva Eik Haave NOR 8
106 Valeria Macias Ferreira MEX 8
106 Lauren Mukheibir RSA 8
110 Laura Loikas FIN 7.66
111 Rut Monsech Gasca ESP 7
111 Doriane Saramandif MRI 7
111 Paige Boklaschuk CAN 7
114 Nawoo Choi KOR 6.6
114 Nur Khalishah INA 6.6
114 Dasom Yun KOR 6.6
114 Heeyeon Park KOR 6.6
114 Jihyeon Lim KOR 6.6
119 María Fernanda González Rámirez MEX 6.5
120 Barbara Wójcik POL 6
121 Anastasia Kobets UKR 5.5
122 Lisa Klem NED 5
122 María Fernanda Hidalgo Amezquita MEX 5
124 Lea Kempf AUT 4.33
124 Sunniva Øvre-Eide NOR 4.33
126 Lucie Watillon BEL 4
126 Francesca Matuella ITA 4
126 Margaryta Zakharova UKR 4
126 Miriam Fogu ITA 4
130 Beatrice Colli ITA 3
130 Kseniia Zakharova UKR 3
130 Sanja-Riia Collin FIN 3
130 Sabina Van Essen NED 3
130 Yula Gold ISR 3
130 Anja Köhler SUI 3
136 Tseng-Shun Wong HKG 2
136 Zoé Egli SUI 2
136 Katrine Vandet Salling DEN 2
136 Miriam Diez Luengo ESP 2
136 Anna Maria Apel GER 2
136 Mia Weeda AUS 2
136 Lia Wieckowski CAN 2
143 Lujza Michalková SVK 1.66
144 Rugile Tamosiunaite LTU 1
144 Vanda Michalkova SVK 1
144 Regine Storå NOR 1
144 Lena Schrittwieser AUT 1
144 Eni Malenica CRO 1
144 Wai-Mui Ling HKG 1
144 Phoebe Kenderdine NZL 1

MEN
1 Yoshiyuki Ogata JPN 3990
2 Tomoa Narasaki JPN 3405
3 Kokoro Fujii JPN 3110
4 Yannick Flohé GER 2475
5 Mejdi Schalck FRA 2294
6 Maximillian Milne GBR 2215
7 Dohyun Lee KOR 2128.5
8 Colin Duffy USA 1976
9 Jongwon Chon KOR 1957.5
10 Rei Kawamata JPN 1774.5
11 Paul Jenft FRA 1689.5
12 Jakob Schubert AUT 1665
13 Anze Peharc SLO 1652
14 Keita Dohi JPN 1457.5
15 Nicolai Uznik AUT 1315
16 Tomoaki Takata JPN 1257.5
17 Yuji Inoue JPN 1118.66
18 Sean Bailey USA 1063.5
19 Meichi Narasaki JPN 1040
20 Hamish Mcarthur GBR 1023.5
21 Ross Fulkerson USA 962.5
22 Alexander Megos GER 850
23 Gregor Vezonik SLO 807
24 Max Kleesattel GER 774
25 Sam Avezou FRA 749.5
26 Mickael Mawem FRA 712.5
27 Jan-Luca Posch AUT 599
28 Zan Lovenjak Sudar SLO 581
29 Alberto Ginés López ESP 552.33
30 Kento Yamaguchi JPN 530
31 Alex Khazanov ISR 517.5
32 Victor Baudrand CAN 473
33 Manuel Cornu FRA 423
34 Nathan Phillips GBR 414.5
35 Benjamin Hanna USA 412.66
36 Satone Yoshida JPN 411.5
37 Zach Galla USA 377
38 Nimrod Marcus ISR 373.83
39 Simon Lorenzi BEL 364
40 Mathieu Ternant FRA 340
41 Guy Mcnamee CAN 328
42 Sascha Lehmann SUI 281.16
43 Philipp Martin GER 275
44 Jernej Kruder SLO 268.5
45 Sean Mccoll CAN 251.5
46 Christoph Schweiger GER 234
47 Gholamali Baratzadeh IRI 204.5
48 Simon Hibbeler USA 200
49 Michael Piccolruaz ITA 191.5
50 Charles Barron USA 174
51 Nikolay Rusev BUL 164
52 Alex Waterhouse GBR 155.5
53 Nicolas Collin BEL 154.5
54 Edvards Gruzitis LAT 146.5
55 Taisei Ishimatsu JPN 145
56 Yotam Ben Reuven ISR 144.66
57 Chua Dennis SGP 142
58 Nathaniel Coleman USA 137.5
59 Adrien Lemaire FRA 126.5
60 Ellis Ernsberger USA 112.5
61 Palmer Larsen USA 103
62 Nino Grünenfelder SUI 100
63 Sungsu Lee KOR 94.5
63 Jesse Grupper USA 94.5
65 Martin Bergant SLO 89.5
66 Oscar Baudrand CAN 72.5
67 William Ridal GBR 69.5
68 Yufei Pan CHN 62.5
69 Julien Clémence SUI 58.83
70 Matic Kotar SLO 57.5
71 Elias Arriagada Krüger GER 57
72 Hannes Van Duysen BEL 56
73 Eneko Carretero Cruz ESP 52
74 Nils Favre SUI 49.23
75 Don Van Laere NED 43.83
76 Ram Levin ISR 43
77 Christopher Cosser RSA 38
78 Sungjoon Chae KOR 37.33
79 Joe Goodacre USA 36.5
80 Luke Goh Wen Bin SGP 28.23
81 Geva Levin ISR 25.5
81 Ilja Auersperg AUT 25.5
83 Hannes Puman SWE 22
84 Minyoung Lee KOR 20.83
85 Wonwoo Han KOR 20.66
86 Michael O’neill IRL 20.56
87 Lucas Uchida CAN 20
88 Ciarán Scanlon IRL 18.5
88 Benjamin Vargas CHI 18.5
90 Marcello Bombardi ITA 18
91 Carmel Raz Romeo ISR 17
92 Shinyeong Yun KOR 16.33
93 Felipe Ho Foganholo BRA 16.06
94 Florian Klingler AUT 16
95 Anthony Gullsten FIN 15.83
96 Dohyeon Kim KOR 15.66
97 Thilo Jeldrik Schröter NOR 15.5
98 Fedir Samoilov UKR 14
99 Ardch Intrachupongse THA 13.5
100 Liam Healy AUS 12.5
101 Mark Brand NED 11
102 Rodrigo Iasi Hanada BRA 10
103 Roman Batsenko UKR 9.5
104 Luke Muehring USA 9.4
105 Slav Kirov BUL 9
105 Michele Bono ITA 9
107 Ronny Escobar CHI 8.33
108 Sergii Topishko UKR 8
108 Calrin Curtis RSA 8
108 Cheuk-Hei Ho HKG 8
111 Chi-Fung Au HKG 7.5
111 Radin Foroughian IRI 7.5
113 Muhammad Ferza Fernada Abdi INA 7
113 Sunghoon Park KOR 7
113 Minsung Han KOR 7
113 Mikel Asier Linacisoro Molina ESP 7
117 Mateus Rodrigues Bellotto BRA 6.5
118 Emil Abrahamsson SWE 6
118 Kim Marschner GER 6
118 Paul Brand NED 6
121 José Alejandro Sauceda Rodríguez MEX 5.66
121 Pietro Vidi ITA 5.66
123 Lasse Von Freier GER 5.5
124 Ben Abel AUS 5.33
125 Alejandro Crespo Cobos ESP 5
125 Amiad Lipman ISR 5
125 Franz Josef Weber MEX 5
125 Lucas Pedroza Diaz De León MEX 5
129 Nimród Sebestyén Tusnády HUN 4.66
130 Diego Lequerica Buscaglia PER 4
130 Yongchen Chen CHN 4
130 Kevin Heiniger SUI 4
133 Piotr Schab POL 3.5
134 Kipras Baltrunas LTU 3
134 Marek Jeliga CZE 3
134 Pedro Avelar BRA 3
137 Carlos Granja ECU 2.66
137 Mark Scanlon IRL 2.66
137 Terence Saramandif MRI 2.66
140 Jorge Loredo Duran MEX 2
140 Leo Ketil Bøe NOR 2
140 Leonid Osadchyi UKR 2
140 Zach Richardson CAN 2
140 Yan Jakob SUI 2
140 Gergő Vályi HUN 2
146 Theis Lindegren Elfenbein DEN 1
146 Philipp Geisenhoff SUI 1
146 Filip Schenk ITA 1
146 Louis Guignard SUI 1
146 Cheung-Chi Shoji Chan HKG 1
146 Ka-Chun Yau HKG 1
146 Fredrik Serlachius SWE 1
146 Anton Young Hong Nielsen DEN 1

Info: www.ifsc-climbing.org






Source link