There Was a Big Shakeup on the Tour de France In the present day

0
29


“],”renderIntial”:true,”wordCount”:350}”>

This story originally ran on VeloNews.com

Jonas Vingegaard pulled off a stunning stage win at the Tour de France on Wednesday after dropping race leader Tadej Pogačar on the slopes of the Col du Granon ascent. In doing so, the Danish leader seized the yellow race leader’s jersey from Pogačar, who finished almost three minutes in arrears.

Second on the stage went to Colombian rider Nairo Quintana (Arkéa-Samsic), who crossed the line 59 seconds behind Vingegaard. France’s Romain Bardet (Team DSM) was at 1:10, 2018 Tour winner Geraint Thomas of Great Britain (Ineos Grenadiers) was at 1:38, and David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Thomas’ teammate Adam Yates completed a scattered top six.

Pogačar trailed in a staggering 2 minutes, 52 seconds behind in seventh position. He slumped over his handlebars, exhausted, after crossing the line. With time bonuses factored in, Pogačar slipped to third overall 2:22 back, with Bardet now six seconds ahead of him in the general classification.

Vingegaard is now the first rider to have dropped Pogačar in a grand tour since the Slovenian wunderkind began racking up victories three years ago. Pogačar is the two-time Tour de France champion, and prior to Wednesday, had never been put under serious pressure at the world’s biggest bike race.

“I think it is really incredible. It is hard for me to put words on it,” Vingegaard said at the finish. “This is what I dreamt of always, a stage in the Tour and now the yellow jersey … incredible.”

Also read:

His Jumbo-Visma team was aggressive early on, putting Wout van Aert up the road in the opening miles of the race, and then attacking Pogačar repeatedly during the stage. Vingegaard and co-leader Primož Roglič launched several one-two surges at the base of the Col du Telegraphe, forcing the Slovenian to chase both, and while Roglic subsequently cracked, Vingegaard ended the day with the benefits of that strategy.

“We made a plan from the start of the day. I guess obviously you could see what the plan was,” he explained. “We wanted to make a super-hard race. We thought it was in my favor and in the favor of Primož.

“I took a lot of time today, but I never would have done that without my teammates. I really have to thank all of them. They were all incredibly strong today and I would never have done this without them.”

The decisive move came three miles from the finish line. Vingegaard admitted that his move was more in hope than expectation, a surge borne out of a determination to try rather than any perceived signs that Pogačar was about to crack.

“On the Galibier, over the top, he was really strong and he dropped everybody else. I was a bit insecure if he was going full or not,” he said. “Then on the last climb I was thinking if I don’t try I am not going to win.

“Of course a second place is a nice result in the GC, but I tried this last year. Now at least I want to try to go for the victory. And that’s what I did today. Luckily it succeeded today and now I have the yellow jersey.

“I will just keep on fighting for yellow to Paris.”

Heading into the high mountains

Stage 11 of the Tour de France was the first really big mountain stage of the race, a daunting 94-mile epic taking the riders from the town of Albertville to the summit finish of the Col du Granon and scaling two beyond-category ascents along the way.

After an early intermediate sprint, the riders faced the second category Lacets de Montvernier, the first category Col du Télégraphe, the hors categorie Col du Galibier which, at 8,660 feet above sea level is the highest point of this year’s Tour, and then the final climb.

The Col du Granon was used only once before as a stage finish in the Tour, back in 1986 when Bernard Hinault had his last-ever day in the yellow jersey.

With that portent in mind, it was a day which promised a general classification shakeup. That is exactly how it would turn out.

Green jersey Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) and longtime rival Mathieu Van der Poel (Alpecin-Decuninck) were the first aggressors, clipping away immediately after the drop of the flag and holding a lead of 42 seconds by the intermediate sprint.

Van Aert took first there to boost his lead in the green jersey contest, while behind six chasers mopped up the points from third through to eighth, putting Van Aert’s closest rival Fabio Jakobsen further on the back foot. He was only tenth there, taking a mere six points to Van Aert’s 20.

Those chasers were reeled in soon afterwards but Mattia Cattaneo (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) was able to bridge to Van Aert and Van der Poel at mile 18, with 17 others joining two miles later.

The additions were Mikaël Chérel (AG2R-Citroën), Nils Politt and Max Schachman (Bora-Hansgrohe), Andrea Bagioli (Quick Step), Simon Geschke and Ion Izagirre (Cofidis), Kamil Gradek and Dylan Teuns (Bahrain Victorious), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Jonas Rutsch (EF Education-Easypost), Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic), Mads Pedersen and Tony Gallopin (Trek-Segafredo), Maciej Bodnar and Pierre Latour (TotalEnergies), Krists Neilands (Israel-Premier Tech) and Van Aert’s Jumbo-Visma teammate Christophe Laporte.

Barguil was best-placed of those in the general classification but was little threat to Pogačar’s yellow jersey, having started the day 26th overall, 13 minutes and 33 seconds back. Yet he had another goal in mind.

Barguil takes aim for the stage win

Starting the foothills of the Lacets de Montvernier after 27 miles kiloeters of racing, the leaders were 3:10 ahead of the bunch. Van der Poel was dropped soon after the start of the climb and would retire from the race an hour later.

Latour led Geschke, Barguil and Van Aert across the top, a result that saw Geschke extend his lead in the King of the Mountains classification. The group was 7:20 ahead of the peloton with 48 miles remaining.

Bodnar and others were dropped on the Col du Télégraphe as Barguil began the process of thinning things down. He reduced the group to 11 riders while helping to boost their lead over the peloton to nine minutes with two miles to the summit.

He rolled over the top second there behind Latour and just ahead of Geschke and Chérel.

Behind, Roglic showed the aggressive intentions of the Jumbo-Visma team by attacking hard. He drove the pace down the descent of the Télégraphe and this created a selection, with Pogačar, Vingegaard, Pierre Laporte and Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) going clear with him.

Jumbo-Visma continued firing on the Galiber, with Vinegaard and Roglic taking it in turns to attack the race leader. Pogačar covered each move and put in some digs of his own, with a temporary stalemate then breaking out.

Up front, Chérel played his hand 40 miles from the finish but didn’t get far. Van Aert, Geschke, Barguil and Latour then pushed ahead and were joined by Teuns, with Barguil then making his big move three miles from the top.

More attacks on the race leader

The general classification contenders had regrouped behind but Roglic threw down the gauntlet again and made another probing surge, which was counted by Pogačar. Vingegaard marked him and further attacks followed before Roglic was dropped.

Bardet and Thomas also went south, with Pogačar and Vingegaard continuing together before yet another regrouping.

Barguil didn’t have to worry about any stop/start racing and continued a high tempo out front, netting the Souvenir Henri Desgrange prize by crossing the Col du Galibier first. He was 50 seconds clear of closest-chaser Geschke, with Latour at 1:25 and Van Aert close by but deciding to wait for his teammates.

With 18 miles remaining the Pogačar group was 4:40 behind Barguil. In addition to the race leader there were four Jumbo-Vismas, namely Vingegaard, Van Aert, Steven Kruijswijk and Sepp Kuss, as well as Ineos duo Geraint Thomas and Adam Yates, Romain Bardet (Team DSM), Ion Izagirre (Cofidis) and Nairo Quintana (Arkéa-Samsic).

Roglic had been dropped and was in a group with David Gaudu and other Groupama-FDJ riders, but Van Aert went back to those and helped them to return.

The yellow jersey group was 5:15 behind Barguil at that point but reduced its deficit on the final climb to 3:35 with six miles remaining.

The day’s big drama was about to play out.

Vingegaard flies, Pogačar fades

Quintana was feeling good and kicked clear from the yellow jersey group on the concluding climb of the Col du Granon. He caught and passed Geschke, and was 1 minute 52 seconds behind teammate Barguil with just under four miles to the top.

Rafal Majka (UAE Team Emirates) had been in trouble on the Galibier, but had rallied and was leading the Pogačar group with three miles left.

Bardet then kicked things off with a big attack. Vingegaard surged several minutes later, with Majka trying to lead Pogačar up to him but easing back when he realized his team leader was being dropped. Barguil was caught and left by Quintana with two miles remaining; Vingegaard then caught and dropped Bardet, and opened an ever-increasing gap over Pogačar and Thomas.

The yellow jersey had completely exploded and was soon on his own, following a lonely, losing path to the summit. Vingegaard was on a charge and sped past Quintana with two miles left, becoming the leading rider on the road. He had also just become the virtual yellow jersey, with Pogačar 40 seconds back at that point and slipping to 1:29 in arrears a few miles later.

The young Slovenian continued to fade from there, being passed by Gaudu and Yates, and eventually crossed the line a distant seventh, 2:51 behind the new race leader.

It was a huge blow and while the Tour isn’t over, it’s been shaken up in a way very few expected.

 

Tour de France Stage 11 Results

StageRankNameTeamTime

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 4:18:02
2 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 0:59
3 BARDET Romain Team DSM 1:10
4 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 1:38
5 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 2:04
6 YATES Adam INEOS Grenadiers 2:10
7 POGAČAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates 2:51
8 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Qazaqstan Team 3:38
9 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 3:59
10 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 4:16
11 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies 4:37
12 VLASOV Aleksandr BORA – hansgrohe 4:40
13 MAJKA Rafał UAE Team Emirates 6:38
14 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama – FDJ 7:26
15 MAS Enric Movistar Team 8:08
16 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis 8:08
17 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – Victorious 9:48
18 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 9:55
19 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 11:31
20 ROGLIČ Primož Jumbo-Visma 11:31
21 MEINTJES Louis Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 12:17
22 BENOOT Tiesj Jumbo-Visma 13:47
23 JUNGELS Bob AG2R Citroën Team 13:53
24 STORER Michael Groupama – FDJ 16:57
25 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 17:27
26 IZAGIRRE Ion Cofidis 17:27
27 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 20:48
28 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 21:41
29 NEILANDS Krists Israel – Premier Tech 22:08
30 ZEITS Andrey Astana Qazaqstan Team 22:20
31 MCNULTY Brandon UAE Team Emirates 24:45
32 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 25:54
33 GALLOPIN Tony Trek – Segafredo 25:54
34 DOMBROWSKI Joe Astana Qazaqstan Team 25:54
35 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM 26:12
36 POWLESS Neilson EF Education-EasyPost 26:44
37 GENIETS Kevin Groupama – FDJ 26:48
38 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R Citroën Team 27:06
39 VELASCO Simone Astana Qazaqstan Team 27:16
40 GOOSSENS Kobe Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 27:16
41 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 27:16
42 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels – KTM 27:16
43 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels – KTM 27:16
44 FROOME Chris Israel – Premier Tech 27:16
45 OWSIAN Łukasz Team Arkéa Samsic 27:16
46 BOUET Maxime Team Arkéa Samsic 27:16
47 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar Team 27:16
48 VAN BAARLE Dylan INEOS Grenadiers 27:16
49 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Deceuninck 27:16
50 TUSVELD Martijn Team DSM 27:16
51 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange – Jayco 27:16
52 HOULE Hugo Israel – Premier Tech 27:16
53 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels – KTM 27:16
54 NIV Guy Israel – Premier Tech 27:16
55 LOUVEL Matis Team Arkéa Samsic 27:16
56 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 27:16
57 IZAGIRRE Gorka Movistar Team 27:16
58 WOODS Michael Israel – Premier Tech 27:16
59 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 27:59
60 BAGIOLI Andrea Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 28:08
61 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 28:28
62 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe 28:45
63 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel – Premier Tech 28:45
64 CLARKE Simon Israel – Premier Tech 28:45
65 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education-EasyPost 28:45
66 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 28:45
67 SOLER Marc UAE Team Emirates 28:59
68 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 29:01
69 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 29:42
70 DEWULF Stan AG2R Citroën Team 29:42
71 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Movistar Team 29:42
72 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM 29:42
73 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R Citroën Team 29:42
74 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team 29:42
75 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama – FDJ 29:42
76 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 29:46
77 CATTANEO Mattia Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 29:50
78 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – Victorious 29:50
79 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Bahrain – Victorious 29:50
80 BISSEGGER Stefan EF Education-EasyPost 30:32
81 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain – Victorious 30:32
82 POLITT Nils BORA – hansgrohe 30:32
83 RUTSCH Jonas EF Education-EasyPost 30:32
84 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education-EasyPost 30:32
85 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain – Victorious 30:32
86 FELLINE Fabio Astana Qazaqstan Team 30:32
87 HALLER Marco BORA – hansgrohe 30:32
88 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 30:32
89 SIMMONS Quinn Trek – Segafredo 30:37
90 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain – Victorious 30:37
91 LAPORTE Christophe Jumbo-Visma 30:40
92 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 31:25
93 THOMAS Benjamin Cofidis 31:25
94 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies 31:25
95 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 31:25
96 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers 31:36
97 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Alpecin-Deceuninck 31:57
98 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 32:18
99 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe INEOS Grenadiers 32:20
100 VAN POPPEL Danny BORA – hansgrohe 32:37
101 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 32:42
102 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Deceuninck 33:04
103 MATTHEWS Michael Team BikeExchange – Jayco 33:59
104 GOUGEARD Alexis B&B Hotels – KTM 34:06
105 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R Citroën Team 34:06
106 DOULL Owain EF Education-EasyPost 34:06
107 BODNAR Maciej TotalEnergies 34:09
108 GRADEK Kamil Bahrain – Victorious 34:09
109 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 34:09
110 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 34:09
111 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM 34:09
112 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr Astana Qazaqstan Team 34:09
113 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers 34:09
114 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 34:09
115 DAINESE Alberto Team DSM 34:09
116 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 34:09
117 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel – Premier Tech 34:09
118 KRISTOFF Alexander Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 34:09
119 PETIT Adrien Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 34:25
120 CAPIOT Amaury Team Arkéa Samsic 34:31
121 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Deceuninck 34:31
122 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 35:19
123 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies 35:26
124 DEGENKOLB John Team DSM 35:48
125 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 35:48
126 CORT Magnus EF Education-EasyPost 35:48
127 HOFSTETTER Hugo Team Arkéa Samsic 36:18
128 SAGAN Peter TotalEnergies 36:25
129 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Deceuninck 36:46
130 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Deceuninck 36:46
131 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team BikeExchange – Jayco 36:51
132 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team BikeExchange – Jayco 36:55
133 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels – KTM 37:11
134 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange – Jayco 37:23
135 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team BikeExchange – Jayco 37:23
136 MEZGEC Luka Team BikeExchange – Jayco 37:23
137 TORRES Albert Movistar Team 37:23
138 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana Qazaqstan Team 37:23
139 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels – KTM 37:57
140 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM 37:57
141 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 38:10
142 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 38:18
143 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal 38:59
144 VAN MOER Brent Lotto Soudal 38:59
145 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 38:59
146 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 38:59
147 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 38:59
148 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 38:59
149 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal 38:59
150 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 38:59
151 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 38:59
152 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 38:59
153 HIRSCHI Marc UAE Team Emirates 38:59
154 WALSCHEID Max Cofidis 38:59
155 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Lotto Soudal 39:21
156 BJERG Mikkel UAE Team Emirates 39:32
157 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 39:52
158 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 40:08
159 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 40:08

GCRankNameTeamTime

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 41:29:59
2 BARDET Romain Team DSM 2:16
3 POGAČAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates 2:22
4 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 2:26
5 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 2:37
6 YATES Adam INEOS Grenadiers 3:06
7 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 3:13
8 VLASOV Aleksandr BORA – hansgrohe 7:23
9 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Qazaqstan Team 8:07
10 MAS Enric Movistar Team 9:29
11 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 11:12
12 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 13:27
13 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama – FDJ 13:48
14 ROGLIČ Primož Jumbo-Visma 13:54
15 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 17:20
16 MEINTJES Louis Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 18:27
17 JUNGELS Bob AG2R Citroën Team 19:17
18 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 24:52
19 MAJKA Rafał UAE Team Emirates 27:07
20 POWLESS Neilson EF Education-EasyPost 28:10
21 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe 28:27
22 BENOOT Tiesj Jumbo-Visma 29:34
23 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Bahrain – Victorious 31:11
24 MCNULTY Brandon UAE Team Emirates 31:52
25 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – Victorious 32:43
26 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R Citroën Team 32:44
27 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – Victorious 33:01
28 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 34:35
29 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 35:36
30 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education-EasyPost 38:43
31 GALLOPIN Tony Trek – Segafredo 40:12
32 IZAGIRRE Ion Cofidis 41:45
33 THOMAS Benjamin Cofidis 45:25
34 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar Team 46:09
35 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange – Jayco 46:50
36 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 48:37
37 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM 50:42
38 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis 51:29
39 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies 53:15
40 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 53:44
41 FROOME Chris Israel – Premier Tech 55:37
42 HOULE Hugo Israel – Premier Tech 55:41
43 SCHÖNBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels – KTM 56:45
44 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 57:05
45 VELASCO Simone Astana Qazaqstan Team 59:30
46 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 1:00:16
47 GENIETS Kevin Groupama – FDJ 1:00:33
48 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe INEOS Grenadiers 1:00:37
49 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 1:03:07
50 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education-EasyPost 1:03:16
51 OWSIAN Łukasz Team Arkéa Samsic 1:03:48
52 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels – KTM 1:03:55
53 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 1:04:32
54 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:04:38
55 VAN BAARLE Dylan INEOS Grenadiers 1:04:47
56 STORER Michael Groupama – FDJ 1:05:29
57 IZAGIRRE Gorka Movistar Team 1:05:39
58 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:06:13
59 BOUET Maxime Team Arkéa Samsic 1:06:56
60 WOODS Michael Israel – Premier Tech 1:07:17
61 ZEITS Andrey Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:07:34
62 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:08:24
63 GOOSSENS Kobe Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:08:59
64 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R Citroën Team 1:10:05
65 HAMILTON Chris Team DSM 1:10:35
66 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel – Premier Tech 1:12:30
67 SBARAGLI Kristian Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:13:15
68 POLITT Nils BORA – hansgrohe 1:14:01
69 DOMBROWSKI Joe Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:14:25
70 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain – Victorious 1:14:31
71 TUSVELD Martijn Team DSM 1:16:01
72 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers 1:19:00
73 CATTANEO Mattia Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:19:45
74 SOLER Marc UAE Team Emirates 1:20:02
75 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 1:21:39
76 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Movistar Team 1:21:40
77 LOUVEL Matis Team Arkéa Samsic 1:21:45
78 CLARKE Simon Israel – Premier Tech 1:22:42
79 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 1:22:44
80 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal 1:23:07
81 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels – KTM 1:24:26
82 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain – Victorious 1:24:55
83 NEILANDS Krists Israel – Premier Tech 1:26:32
84 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain – Victorious 1:27:30
85 LAPORTE Christophe Jumbo-Visma 1:29:04
86 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 1:32:02
87 DEWULF Stan AG2R Citroën Team 1:32:09
88 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R Citroën Team 1:32:53
89 HOFSTETTER Hugo Team Arkéa Samsic 1:33:23
90 GROßSCHARTNER Felix BORA – hansgrohe 1:33:25
91 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 1:34:26
92 SIMMONS Quinn Trek – Segafredo 1:34:58
93 DOULL Owain EF Education-EasyPost 1:36:17
94 NIV Guy Israel – Premier Tech 1:36:45
95 CORT Magnus EF Education-EasyPost 1:37:10
96 HALLER Marco BORA – hansgrohe 1:37:47
97 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:38:04
98 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:38:56
99 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team 1:39:21
100 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:40:24
101 MATTHEWS Michael Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1:40:40
102 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 1:40:42
103 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama – FDJ 1:42:16
104 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal 1:43:11
105 FELLINE Fabio Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:44:06
106 DEGENKOLB John Team DSM 1:44:22
107 CAPIOT Amaury Team Arkéa Samsic 1:45:24
108 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal 1:45:41
109 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1:45:45
110 GOUGEARD Alexis B&B Hotels – KTM 1:46:30
111 PETIT Adrien Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:46:31
112 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers 1:46:42
113 MEZGEC Luka Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1:49:20
114 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 1:49:57
115 BISSEGGER Stefan EF Education-EasyPost 1:50:08
116 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:51:43
117 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM 1:53:18
118 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:53:54
119 RUTSCH Jonas EF Education-EasyPost 1:54:06
120 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM 1:55:04
121 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels – KTM 1:55:30
122 KRISTOFF Alexander Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:55:31
123 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies 1:56:27
124 LE GAC Olivier Groupama – FDJ 1:56:53
125 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:57:23
126 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:57:26
127 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 1:57:43
128 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:57:49
129 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 1:58:28
130 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:58:28
131 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:58:29
132 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 1:58:45
133 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:00:07
134 BAGIOLI Andrea Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:00:09
135 DAINESE Alberto Team DSM 2:00:42
136 SAGAN Peter TotalEnergies 2:01:44
137 GRADEK Kamil Bahrain – Victorious 2:01:51
138 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 2:03:24
139 BODNAR Maciej TotalEnergies 2:03:26
140 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:04:53
141 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels – KTM 2:04:59
142 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel – Premier Tech 2:07:04
143 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 2:07:46
144 VAN MOER Brent Lotto Soudal 2:08:19
145 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:09:53
146 WALSCHEID Max Cofidis 2:10:05
147 VAN POPPEL Danny BORA – hansgrohe 2:11:08
148 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team BikeExchange – Jayco 2:13:23
149 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 2:17:52
150 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Lotto Soudal 2:18:06
151 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team BikeExchange – Jayco 2:21:09
152 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:25:19
153 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team BikeExchange – Jayco 2:25:21
154 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 2:25:47
155 TORRES Albert Movistar Team 2:26:38
156 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 2:29:25
157 HIRSCHI Marc UAE Team Emirates 2:37:24
158 BJERG Mikkel UAE Team Emirates 2:39:00
159 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies 2:43:52

PointsRankNameTeamPoints

1 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 304
2 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 155
3 POGAČAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates 148
4 CORT Magnus EF Education-EasyPost 129
5 LAPORTE Christophe Jumbo-Visma 114
6 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Deceuninck 109
7 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 86
8 SAGAN Peter TotalEnergies 86
9 CLARKE Simon Israel – Premier Tech 72
10 MATTHEWS Michael Team BikeExchange – Jayco 68
11 PEDERSEN Mads Trek – Segafredo 62
12 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team BikeExchange – Jayco 60
13 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 58
14 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 52
15 MØRKØV Michael Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 51
16 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 50
17 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 47
18 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 46
19 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 45
20 JUNGELS Bob AG2R Citroën Team 43
21 ROGLIČ Primož Jumbo-Visma 43
22 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe 43
23 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Bahrain – Victorious 43
24 THOMAS Benjamin Cofidis 42
25 VAN POPPEL Danny BORA – hansgrohe 38
26 BARDET Romain Team DSM 37
27 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education-EasyPost 36
28 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain – Victorious 35
29 YATES Adam INEOS Grenadiers 35
30 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange – Jayco 33
31 POWLESS Neilson EF Education-EasyPost 31
32 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 30
33 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar Team 30
34 KRISTOFF Alexander Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 30
35 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – Victorious 29
36 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels – KTM 29
37 MAS Enric Movistar Team 27
38 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis 27
39 POLITT Nils BORA – hansgrohe 27
40 HOFSTETTER Hugo Team Arkéa Samsic 27
41 BYSTRØM Sven Erik Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 24
42 DAINESE Alberto Team DSM 24
43 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels – KTM 24
44 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 22
45 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 21
46 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 20
47 VAN BAARLE Dylan INEOS Grenadiers 20
48 VAN MOER Brent Lotto Soudal 20
49 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Jumbo-Visma 19
50 VLASOV Aleksandr BORA – hansgrohe 18
51 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies 18
52 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal 18
53 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel – Premier Tech 17
54 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers 17
55 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 17
56 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 16
57 MARTÍNEZ Daniel Felipe INEOS Grenadiers 16
58 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 15
59 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 15
60 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 15
61 CATTANEO Mattia Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 15
62 DEWULF Stan AG2R Citroën Team 15
63 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange – Jayco 15
64 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM 15
65 HOULE Hugo Israel – Premier Tech 13
66 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team 13
67 GOUGEARD Alexis B&B Hotels – KTM 13
68 GANNA Filippo INEOS Grenadiers 13
69 WALSCHEID Max Cofidis 12
70 BJERG Mikkel UAE Team Emirates 12
71 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM 11
72 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 11
73 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain – Victorious 11
74 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R Citroën Team 11
75 BENOOT Tiesj Jumbo-Visma 10
76 SOLER Marc UAE Team Emirates 10
77 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 10
78 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Deceuninck 9
79 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Qazaqstan Team 8
80 NIV Guy Israel – Premier Tech 8
81 PETIT Adrien Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 8
82 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Lotto Soudal 8
83 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 7
84 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 7
85 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 7
86 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 7
87 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 6
88 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education-EasyPost 6
89 IZAGIRRE Ion Cofidis 6
90 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 6
91 RUTSCH Jonas EF Education-EasyPost 6
92 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 6
93 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team BikeExchange – Jayco 6
94 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain – Victorious 5
95 VELASCO Simone Astana Qazaqstan Team 5
96 GOOSSENS Kobe Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 5
97 HALLER Marco BORA – hansgrohe 5
98 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Alpecin-Deceuninck 5
99 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 4
100 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal 4
101 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies 4
102 MAJKA Rafał UAE Team Emirates 3
103 GENIETS Kevin Groupama – FDJ 3
104 DOMBROWSKI Joe Astana Qazaqstan Team 3
105 SWIFT Connor Team Arkéa Samsic 3
106 DOULL Owain EF Education-EasyPost 3
107 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels – KTM 3
108 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama – FDJ 2
109 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Deceuninck 2
110 BODNAR Maciej TotalEnergies 2
111 MCNULTY Brandon UAE Team Emirates 1
112 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 1
113 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1
114 HIRSCHI Marc UAE Team Emirates 1
115 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies -10
116 SIMMONS Quinn Trek – Segafredo -18

YouthRankNameTeamTime

1 POGAČAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates 41:32:21
2 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 8:50
3 MCNULTY Brandon UAE Team Emirates 29:30
4 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar Team 43:47
5 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM 48:20
6 GENIETS Kevin Groupama – FDJ 58:11
7 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:02:16
8 STORER Michael Groupama – FDJ 1:03:07
9 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain – Victorious 1:12:09
10 LOUVEL Matis Team Arkéa Samsic 1:19:23
11 DEWULF Stan AG2R Citroën Team 1:29:47
12 SIMMONS Quinn Trek – Segafredo 1:32:36
13 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:38:02
14 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal 1:40:49
15 BISSEGGER Stefan EF Education-EasyPost 1:47:46
16 RUTSCH Jonas EF Education-EasyPost 1:51:44
17 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels – KTM 1:53:08
18 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies 1:54:05
19 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 1:56:06
20 BAGIOLI Andrea Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:57:47
21 DAINESE Alberto Team DSM 1:58:20
22 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2:02:31
23 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM 2:05:24
24 VAN MOER Brent Lotto Soudal 2:05:57
25 HIRSCHI Marc UAE Team Emirates 2:35:02
26 BJERG Mikkel UAE Team Emirates 2:36:38

MountainsRankNameTeamPoints

1 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis 43
2 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies 35
3 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 30
4 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 30
5 POGAČAR Tadej UAE Team Emirates 18
6 JUNGELS Bob AG2R Citroën Team 18
7 VAN AERT Wout Jumbo-Visma 17
8 QUINTANA Nairo Team Arkéa Samsic 15
9 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 14
10 BARDET Romain Team DSM 12
11 THOMAS Geraint INEOS Grenadiers 12
12 CORT Magnus EF Education-EasyPost 11
13 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 10
14 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain – Victorious 9
15 IZAGIRRE Ion Cofidis 7
16 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 7
17 YATES Adam INEOS Grenadiers 6
18 ROGLIČ Primož Jumbo-Visma 6
19 KÄMNA Lennard BORA – hansgrohe 6
20 HOULE Hugo Israel – Premier Tech 6
21 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Bahrain – Victorious 5
22 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan INEOS Grenadiers 5
23 CHEREL Mikaël AG2R Citroën Team 4
24 CATTANEO Mattia Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3
25 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels – KTM 3
26 SCHULTZ Nick Team BikeExchange – Jayco 3
27 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 2
28 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Qazaqstan Team 2
29 JORGENSON Matteo Movistar Team 2
30 SIMMONS Quinn Trek – Segafredo 1
31 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 1
32 VAN BAARLE Dylan INEOS Grenadiers 1
33 FUGLSANG Jakob Israel – Premier Tech 1
34 MATTHEWS Michael Team BikeExchange – Jayco 1
35 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies -1

TeamsRankNameTime

1 INEOS Grenadiers 24:37:03
2 Jumbo-Visma 11:35
3 Groupama – FDJ 32:44
4 UAE Team Emirates 40:26
5 BORA – hansgrohe 53:03
6 Team Arkéa Samsic 59:34
7 Bahrain – Victorious 1:18:33
8 Movistar Team 1:21:23
9 Cofidis 1:23:06
10 Team DSM 1:29:05
11 AG2R Citroën Team 1:39:29
12 EF Education-EasyPost 1:40:02
13 Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux 1:46:12
14 Astana Qazaqstan Team 1:52:27
15 Israel – Premier Tech 2:02:16
16 Trek – Segafredo 2:09:44
17 B&B Hotels – KTM 2:41:21
18 TotalEnergies 3:06:02
19 Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:20:24
20 Team BikeExchange – Jayco 3:31:54
21 Lotto Soudal 4:11:44
22 Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:32:01

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.





Source link